English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
false statement [correct]; untrue statement [correct]; untrue declaration [correct]
CONT: No person shall, with the intention of affecting the results of an election, knowingly make or publish any false statement of fact in relation to the personal character or conduct of a candidate or prospective candidate.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
fausse déclaration [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration fausse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est interdit de faire ou de publier sciemment une fausse déclaration concernant la réputation ou la conduite personnelle d'un candidat ou d'une personne qui désire se porter candidat avec l'intention d'influencer les résultats de l'élection.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
aseveración falsa [correct, feminine noun]; falsa declaración [correct, feminine noun]