English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
false statement [correct]; false declaration [correct]
CONT: The Task Force rejected various other proposals for categorizing types of convictions bearing on credibility. First, American proposals would permit impeachment by proof of convictions for crimes of "dishonesty or false statement". The Task Force rejected the phrase "false statement" as redundant and possibly confusing, for it might suggest that such crimes required an element of deliberate or reckless misrepresentation or mendacity. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 346)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fausse déclaration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: fausse déclaration : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).