English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
straightening [correct]
CONT: First pressing and final ironing ... Steaming machine for body length either flat or opened, before draw threading, with ribs protection and automatic straightening.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
redressage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vaporisage et repassage [...] Machine pour le vaporisage des panneaux rectilignes ou ouverts avant défilage, avec protection des bord-côtes et redressage automatique.