English (Properties of Paper)
fish eye
DEF: Round spot of about 3 - 40 mm (0.1 - 1.6"), which is a glazed or transparent crushed area. The spots are caused by uncooked starch or gum, un-defibred portions of stock, or other foreign materials which are crushed in the calendering process. The centre may still contain the foreign body which caused the defect, or the defect is punched out at the calender stack.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
œil-de-poisson [masculine noun]
DEF: Petite tache circulaire, glacée et transparente, formée de particules d'amidon incuit, de bûchettes ou de toute autre matière écrasée lors du calandrage.