English (Cinematography; Photography; Television Arts)
all-sky camera [correct]; all sky camera [correct]; extreme wide angle camera; bug eye camera; fish eye camera; bug eye; fish eye
DEF: [A camera equipped] with extreme wide-angle lens covering an angle of view or around or nearly 180 degrees.
OBS: See the entry "fish eye lens" in FOPHO (The Focal encyclopedia of Photography).
French (Cinématographie; Photographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
caméra ultra-grand-angulaire [correct, feminine noun]; caméra à ultra-grand-angulaire [feminine noun]; ultra-grand-angulaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Caméra qui peut embrasser un angle de 180°.
OBS: On désigne souvent cet objectif sous le nom des marques de commerce «bug eye», «all sky», «fish eye».