English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
undercarriage [correct, standardized]
DEF: Base of the crane for mounting the rotating platform or crane tower including drive gear to move the crane.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
châssis de roulement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de base d'un appareil de levage à charge suspendue, supportant la plate-forme tournante ou la tour de grue et comprenant ses dispositifs de commande de translation.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.