English (Conductors and Resistors)
bleeder resistor [correct, officially approved]; discharge resistor [correct]; bleeder
DEF: A resistor used permanently to drain current from charged capacitors, as in a power supply.
OBS: It establishes the predetermined initial load level for a power supply or signal source and serves as a safety device.
OBS: bleeder resistor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
résistance de fuite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résistance de décharge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: résistance: Dispositif caractérisé essentiellement par sa résistance électrique.
OBS: résistance de fuite : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: résistance de décharge : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.