English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
duplex release valve [correct]; bleeder [correct]
DEF: Valve that, when partially open, reduces auxiliary reservoir air for releasing the brakes and when pulled wide open, drains quickly all the air from both the auxiliary and emergency reservoirs.
OBS: AB control valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de vidange double [correct, feminine noun]; valve de purge double
DEF: Valve qu'on ouvre partiellement pour réduire la pression du réservoir auxiliaire et obtenir un desserrage des freins ou encore, qu'on ouvre complètement pour vidanger le réservoir auxiliaire et le réservoir d'urgence.
OBS: distributeur AB.