English (Recipes)
batter [correct]; frying batter
OBS: batter: A mixture of liquid, flour, etc., that can be beaten or stirred.
OBS: Fruit, meat, vegetables or fish are covered with batter and deep fried.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
pâte à frire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le français ne fait pas de différence, c'est toujours de la pâte. L'anglais fait des distinctions : pastry (pâte à tarte); mix (gâteaux); dough (pain); batter (frire).