English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
battered type [correct]; batter [correct]; bad letter [correct]
DEF: A damaged letter, character or rule.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
caractère endommagé [correct, masculine noun]; caractère abîmé [correct, masculine noun]; caractère cogné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lettre, caractère ou filet en mauvais état.