English (Culinary Techniques; Pastries; Recipes)
batter [correct]
DEF: A mixture of flour and variety of other ingredients such as milk, eggs and seasonings used as basis in pastry. Its consistency may range from a thin liquid to a stiff one.
French (Techniques culinaires; Pâtisserie; Recettes de cuisine)
pâte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation plus ou moins consistante, à base de farine délayée (additionnée ou non de levain, d'œufs, d'aromates, de beurre) que l'on consomme après cuisson.
CONT: Cette pâte sert à faire les beignets, les crêpes, sa consistance varie suivant la recette désirée.