English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
radiant intensity [correct]; radiant intensity of a source in a given direction [correct]; radiation intensity; intensity of radiation
DEF: Quotient of the radiant power emitted by a source, or by an element of source, in an infinitesimal cone with its axis in the specific direction, by the solid angle of that cone.
CONT: Radiant intensity is a quantitative expression of the brilliance of a source of electromagnetic (EM) energy over the entire electromagnetic spectrum. This quantity is measured in terms of the power emitted per unit solid angle from an isotropic radiator, a theoretical point source that radiates equally in all directions in three-dimensional space.
OBS: The standard unit of radiant intensity is the watt per steradian (W/sr or W ? sr-1).
OBS: radiant intensity is a term of radiometry. Luminous intensity (cd) is the photometric equivalent of radiant intensity.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
intensité énergétique [correct, feminine noun]; intensité énergétique d'une source dans une direction donnée [correct, feminine noun]; intensité énergétique d'une source dans une direction [correct, feminine noun]; intensité énergétique de rayonnement [feminine noun]
DEF: Quotient du flux énergétique émis par une source ou par un élément de source dans un cône infiniment petit ayant pour axe cette direction, par l'angle solide de ce cône.
OBS: L'intensité énergétique sert à mesurer la distribution spatiale du flux énergétique.
OBS: L'intensité énergétique s'exprime en Watt par stéradian (W.sr-1).
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
intensidad radiante [feminine noun]; intensidad radiante de una fuente en una dirección dada [feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre la potencia de la radiación emitida por una fuente, o por un elemento de una fuente, dentro de un cono infinitesimal, que contiene la dirección dada por el ángulo sólido subtendido por dicho cono.