English (Informatics)
open microprocessor initiative [correct]; OMI [correct]
CONT: The OMI program has started with the first call for proposals at the end of 1991 and has from 1992 onwards been managing an ever increasing number of projects and has been building a portfolio of enterprises and scientific institutes that are part of the OMI community. The OMI program aimed to identify and take account of technological advances and trends in the market for microcomponents such as the move to greater on-chip systems integration, the need for simpler architectures, the wish to avoid redesign through portability, and the need for easy upgrading.
French (Informatique)
initiative pour des systèmes ouverts de microprocesseurs [correct, feminine noun]