English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
replicate [correct]
CONT: Thus, it was preferable to repeat the sampling three times, (3 replicates from the same station), from the same vessel position above agglomerations of mounds of deposits covering a larger surface area, rather than reposition the vessel three times on smaller diameter mounds (1 sample per station).
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
réplicat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s'est donc avéré préférable d'échantillonner trois fois (3 réplicats d'une même station) à partir d'une même position du navire au-dessus d'agglomérations de monticules de dépôts de déblais couvrant une plus grande superficie plutôt que se repositionner trois fois sur des monticules de moindre diamètre (1 échantillon par station).