English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
papilla [correct]
CONT: Laminal cells are smooth or variously ornamented, commonly bearing a variety of wall projections called papillae. Papillae are heterogeneous in form, size, and distribution. They may be solid or hollow, simple or branched, single or multiple, on both exposed cell surfaces or only on the abaxial surface, over the cell lumen or just at the distal (occasionally proximal or both) end of the cell …
OBS: papillae: plural.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
papille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit renflement, causé par la déformation de la paroi des cellules, qui tapisse la surface des feuilles de certaines espèces de mousses.
OBS: Les papilles peuvent être de formes diverses.