English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
degree Baumé [correct]; degree B [correct]; degree Bé; degree of Beaumé [avoid]
CONT: Baumé hydrometer scale [physical chemistry]: A calibration scale for liquids that is reducible to specific gravity by the following formulas: for liquid heavier than water, specific gravity = 145 + (145 - n) (at 60 degrees F); for liquids lighter than water, specific gravity = 140 + (130 + n) (at 60 degrees F); n is the reading on the Baumé scale, in degrees Baumé.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie; Chimie du pétrole)
degré Baumé [correct, masculine noun]; degré B [correct, masculine noun]; degré Bé [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Chacune des divisions définies arbitrairement de la tige de l'aréomètre Baumé. [...] Le nombre de degrés indique conventionnellement la densité du liquide.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química; Petroquímica)
grado Baumé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cada una de las divisiones de la escala de Baumé, que es una escala de valoración de líquidos que puede convertirse en densidad por medio de las siguientes fórmulas : para líquidos más pesados que el agua, densidad = 145+145-n (a 15°C). Para líquidos más ligeros que el agua, densidad = 140+130+n (a 15°C), en donde n es la lectura de la escala en grados Baumé.