English (Baseball and Softball)
curve ball [correct]; curveball [correct]; curve [correct, noun]; breaking pitch [correct]; breaking ball [correct]; hook [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An off-speed pitch that is thrown with a sudden outward twist of the wrist and calculated to veer down and away from a batter who hits from the same side that the pitcher throws from.
OBS: The golf term "hook" means also a "curve ball". The short "curve" is often used instead of "curve ball".
French (Baseball et softball)
balle courbe [correct, feminine noun]; balle courbée [correct, feminine noun]; balle à effet [correct, feminine noun]; lancer avec effet [correct, masculine noun]; balle cassante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; courbe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cassante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle lancée avec pression du majeur et du pouce de façon à donner à sa trajectoire une courbe plus ou moins prononcée.
OBS: La balle courbe est une balle cassante mais la balle cassante n'adopte pas nécessairement la trajectoire d'une balle courbe au départ.
OBS: Les commentateurs diront «lancer une courbe», «lancer une cassante», pour signifier «une balle courbe», «une balle cassante», mais ces termes, adjectifs substantivés, sont moins usités en langue écrite.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
curva [correct, feminine noun]