English (Curling)
curl [correct, noun]; curve [correct, noun]
DEF: A curved path given to a delivered rock to get the desired draw or take an opponent's rock out of the house.
French (Curling)
courbe [correct, feminine noun]; effet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trajectoire incurvée impartie à la pierre pour obtenir le placement désiré ou retirer une pierre adverse de la maison.