English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology; Genetics; Biochemistry)
fibril [correct]
DEF: A threadlike component of cell walls, visible under an optical microscope.
OBS: This term, used without qualification, = macrofibril, in contrast to the ultrastructural microfibril.
OBS: this groove ... deepens, cuts through the spindle fibrils, and ... constricts the cell into two daughter cells.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale; Génétique; Biochimie)
fibrille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément structural filiforme des parois cellulaires, visible au microscope optique ou photonique.
OBS: Ce terme employé sans spécification est équivalent à : macro-fibrille et il s'oppose à micro-fibrille visible au microscope électronique.
OBS: [...] entre deux divisions cellulaires, [la chromatine] se présente sous forme de fibrilles constituées d'ADN.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Biología vegetal; Genética; Bioquímica)
fibrilla [correct, feminine noun]