English (Textile Industries)
fibril [correct, standardized]
DEF: The subdivision of a fibre ... in vegetable fibres and [chemical] fibres.
DEF: One of the minute elongated elements that make up the structure of fibers of certain natural and synthetic materials (as textile fibers ...).
OBS: fibril: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Industries du textile)
fibrille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément d'apparence fibreuse constituant une sous-unité obtenue par séparation latérale d'éléments constituants d'une fibre ou d'une laminette textile. Cet élément peut-être travaillé suivant la technologie textile. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: fibrille : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Industrias textiles)
fibrilla [correct, feminine noun]