English (Veterinary Medicine; Horse Husbandry)
breakover [correct, noun]; break over [correct, noun]
CONT: BREAK OVER. This occurs during that part of the stride when the limb is beginning to move forward and the anterior portion of the hoof leaves the ground. Break over point is that place on the ground surface of the dorsal wall and sole around which the limb rotates as the hoof leaves the ground. An unbalanced hoof, either because of incorrect trimming/shoeing, or hoof or limb pathologies, will not have the correct break over which leads to a host of problems, both actual and potential. It is also important to note that proper heel support is a major player in this equation.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des chevaux)
bascule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Attention : chercher à amener le petit pied en avant avec un fer muni d'une extension en pince risque de créer des étirements au niveau de la muraille et de la ligne blanche (conséquence : bascule de la troisième phalange, seime, etc.).