English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
breakover [correct, noun, North America]; breakaway [correct, see observation, noun]; slopover [correct, noun, United States]; breakout [correct, noun, Australia]; hopover [correct, noun, Australia]
DEF: The crossing of a wildland fire over a control line established to confine it.
OBS: breakaway: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Incendies de végétation)
échappée [correct, feminine noun]; saut de feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extension de la bordure du feu au-delà de la ligne de suppression.