English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics); Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
lustre [correct, noun]; luster [correct]; luster decoration [correct]
DEF: A thin metallic coating on glaze.
CONT: Some lustres look like mother-of-pearl, some are coloured and some combine metallic and coloured effects with iridescence.
French (Techniques de la céramique; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
lustre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] des particules métalliques très fines en solution qui permettent d'obtenir des reflets métalliques variables.
CONT: Les lustres [...] sont des effets d'irisation métallisés sur les glaçures.