English (Educational Psychology; Education (General))
positive feedback [correct]; constructive feedback [correct]; supportive feedback [correct]
CONT: Positive and Corrective Feedback. Feedback should be positive, should avoid negative statements and sarcasm, and should never demean the student. Jokes should not be made at the student's expense.
OBS: Feedback should always be constructive [and] should increase the student's capability to perform better in the future.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Pédagogie (Généralités))
rétroaction positive [correct, feminine noun]; rétroaction constructive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'enseignant] donne une rétroaction positive aux élèves : forces et défis à relever dans le quotidien ou à la fin d'une semaine, d'une étape.