English (Dentistry)
tray [correct]
CONT: In many offices today all the instruments necessary for a specific dental operation are placed on a tray immediately after they have been sterilized ... A storage section of a cabinet holds the group of trays. The number of similar trays for each dental operation will vary with the frequency of use. Each tray is labeled for quick identification.
French (Dentisterie)
plateau [correct]; plateau de travail [correct]; plateau de dentiste [correct]
CONT: Pour les plateaux ou les boîtes d'examen, tout le monde semble d'accord pour qu'ils soient préparés à l'avance [...]. On conçoit très bien que celui qui optera [...] pour un système de boîtes ou de plateaux pourra avoir un cabinet dentaire très dépouillé. Il lui suffit en effet de prendre avant de s'asseoir [...] la boîte nécessaire à son intervention (ou le plateau). Ces boîtes ou ces plateaux pourront donc être stockés relativement loin du fauteuil dentaire.