English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
air chamber [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When a faucet is turned off rapidly ... sudden change in pressure causes hammering ... To prevent this noise, provide air chamber at fixtures. These furnish a cushion of air which stops the flow ... more gently.
OBS: air chamber: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
anti-bélier pneumatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réservoir d'air [correct, masculine noun]; dôme d'air [masculine noun]; anti-bélier [masculine noun]
CONT: Les remèdes [...] à ce genre de désordres [coups de bélier] sont [...] disposés en amont des robinets [...] des appareils spéciaux dits dôme d'air etc. dont l'action est d'absorber la surpression produite.
OBS: anti-bélier pneumatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo de fontanería)
cámara de aire [feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza de tubería con un extremo superior cerrando que se usa en la tubería de distribución de agua para evitar su golpeteo.