English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods)
building block [correct, standardized]
DEF: An individual unit or module that is utilized by higher level programs or modules.
CONT: The components of the framework, which correspond to generic tasks, are called building blocks. The building blocks should be general problem solvers for respective problem spaces in which they are defined.
CONT: ... expert systems should be constructed by using sophisticated building blocks which reflect inherent properties of the tasks. ... Among several issues, a building block for student modeling is an essential one, since performance of an ITS depends largely on how well it knows about students.
OBS: building block: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
bloc fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]; module [correct, masculine noun]; brique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité ou module individuel utilisé par les programmes ou modules de niveau plus élevé.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
bloque de formación [correct, masculine noun]