English (Masonry Materials)
building block [correct]
DEF: A masonry unit (other than brick) having a rectangular form and made of a material suitable for use in building construction, such as burnt clay, cement, concrete, glass, or gypsum.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
bloc de maçonnerie [correct, masculine noun]; bloc de construction [correct, masculine noun]