English (General Vocabulary)
building block [correct]
CONT: The annual fund is the building block for all fund raising. It serves to establish a base of donors that can serve as an effective device to involve, inform, and bond a constituency to the organization.
French (Vocabulaire général)
composante de base [correct, feminine noun]; élément de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coût des analyses objectives ou subjectives pour déterminer la sécurité et la qualité des produits de la pêche est une composante de base des coûts d'évaluation.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
componente básico [correct, masculine noun]