English (Paleontology)
enrollment [correct]
OBS: Most trilobites were capable of enrollment, .... During enrollment, maximum longitudinal displacement occurred both along the saggital line of the body and along imaginary lines passing through the pleural extremities, whereas displacement was very slight along the proximal parts of the pleurae and practically none along the axial furrows. The abaxial extremities of the rings acted as pivots for the movement and, as a result, the articulating half-rings were uncovered, in contrast to the distal parts of the pleurae, which became strongly imbricated, overlapping each other.
French (Paléontologie)
enroulement [correct]; volvation [correct]
OBS: La faculté d'enroulement (volvation) est de règle chez les Trilobites [...] qui sont comparables, à cet égard à certains Crustacés (Isopodes), quelques Insectes [...] et Myriapodes [...], etc. [...] Elle apparaît comme un caractère de spécialisation.