English (Architectural Design; Urban Housing)
château [correct]; castle [correct]
DEF: A castle; a large mansion or country house.
DEF: Château: Now, any French country estate.
French (Conception architecturale; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
château [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande et belle maison de plaisance à la campagne.
DEF: Habitation du maître d'une grande propriété; vaste et belle maison de plaisance à la campagne.