English (Toponymy)
castle [correct]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of a castle.
CONT: Caribou Castle (rock), Nfld.
CONT: Labrador Castle (hill), N.S.
OBS: Applied to rocks, islands, hills, and mountains. Widely used.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT