English (Bankruptcy; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
receiving order [correct]
DEF: An order made by the court (a) to deprive the bankrupt of disposing of his/her estate, (b) to appoint an insolvency practitioner to be responsible for the property, (c) distribute the proceeds of the assets to the creditors in order of priority.
CONT: The court will grant a receiving order (i.e. adjudge the debtor bankrupt) if it is satisfied that he owes at least $1000; that it is not likely that he will be able to pay all his debts; and within the last six months he has committed an act of bankruptcy.
French (Faillites; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
ordonnance de séquestre [correct, feminine noun]; ordonnance de mise sous séquestre [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordonnance du tribunal, prononcée en vertu de la Loi sur la faillite et l'insolvabilité, visant la mise sous séquestre des biens du débiteur par suite d'une requête déposée par un ou plusieurs créanciers qui déclarent que le débiteur est en état de faillite.
CONT: Le tribunal rend une ordonnance de séquestre, c'est-à-dire un jugement de faillite qui a un effet rétroactif au jour où il a été déposé. Lorsque l'ordonnance de séquestre est rendue, le tribunal nomme un syndic à titre de syndic des biens du failli, en tenant compte le plus possible du désir des créanciers.
Spanish (Quiebras; Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
auto de secuestro [masculine noun]
OBS: Auto de declaración judicial de quiebra.