English (Morphology and General Physiology)
consistency [correct, standardized]
DEF: All the sensations resulting from stimulation of the mechanical receptors and tactile receptors, especially in the region of the mouth, and varying with the texture of the product.
OBS: consistency: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
consistance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des sensations issues de la stimulation des mécano-récepteurs et des récepteurs tactiles, en particulier de la région buccale, et variant avec la texture du produit.
OBS: consistance : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.