English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
close-out [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A command from a Mode S interrogator that terminates a Mode S link layer communication transaction.
OBS: close-out: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
clôture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Commande en provenance d'un interrogateur mode S, qui met fin à une transaction de communications dans la couche liaison mode S.
OBS: clôture : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
cierre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Orden procedente del interrogador en Modo S por la que se termina una transacción de comunicación de capa de enlace en Modo S.
OBS: cierre : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).