English (Plumbing)
cross connection [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cross connection: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
raccordement croisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; jonction fautive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: raccordement croisé; jonction fautive : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).