English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
cross connect [correct, noun]; cross connection [correct]; XCO [correct]; XCO
DEF: Distribution system equipment used to terminate and administer communication circuits.
OBS: In a wire cross connect, jumper wires or patch cords are used to make circuit connections. In an optical cross connect, fiber patch cords are used. The cross connect is located in an equipment room, riser closet, or satellite closet.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
connexion transversale [correct, feminine noun]; raccordement transversal [correct, masculine noun]; brasseur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
interconexión [correct, feminine noun]; conexión transversal [correct, feminine noun]