English (Lacrosse)
loose ball [correct]; ground ball
CONT: Another rule is, "a goalie must have at least one foot in the crease for him to draw a loose ball back into his crease," so he must be ready to react to a situation where a ball comes loose from the Face-Off.
French (Crosse)
balle libre [correct, feminine noun]; balle perdue [feminine noun]
CONT: Les balles libres autour du filet sont très importantes et si votre gardien est assez rapide pour les récupérer, votre équipe peut jouer à cinq contre quatre.
OBS: Source du terme balle libre : «Les balles libres à l'intercrosse», paragraphe 8.