English (Building Hardware; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
doorstop [correct]; door stop [correct]; door bumper [correct]; door stopper [correct]
DEF: A projection usually covered with rubber used to prevent damaging contact between an opening door and a wall or piece of furniture.
DEF: A bumper that stops the swing of a door when opening; may be wood or metal and fastened to the floor or wall.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
arrêt de porte [correct, masculine noun]; butoir de porte [correct, masculine noun]; butoir [correct, masculine noun]; butée de porte [feminine noun]
DEF: Butée posée sur le quart de cercle décrit par une porte et empêchant celle-ci de heurter un mur, de dépasser un certain angle ou d'endommager un meuble.
DEF: Pièce d'arrêt qui limite l'ouverture des portes intérieures; il est vissé dans le parquet ou chevillé dans la chape ou dans le carrelage, ou fixé en applique murale.
Spanish (Artículos de ferretería para la construcción; Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
tope de puerta [correct, masculine noun]; taco de puerta [masculine noun]