English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
colouring [correct, standardized]; coloring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chemical immersion process producing decorative coloured finishes excluding black finishes on steel and colours obtained by the use of organic dye-stuffs.
OBS: Not to be confused with, colouring off, or dyeing.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
coloration chimique [correct, standardized]
DEF: Procédé chimique par immersion, produisant des couches colorées décoratives, à l'exclusion des finitions noires sur acier et des colorations obtenues par utilisation de colorants organiques.
OBS: A ne pas confondre avec teinture.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.