English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
direction of manufacture [correct, standardized]
OBS: direction of manufacture: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
sens de production [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sens colonnes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Direction d'avancement de l'étoffe pendant sa production.
OBS: Sens chaîne pour une étoffe tissée et sens colonnes pour une étoffe tricotée.
OBS: sens de production; sens colonnes : termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.