English (Geochemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science)
internal [correct]; autochthonous [correct]
CONT: The hydrogen ion driving the chemical weathering reaction is supplied from external and internal sources. The external source is the acid supplied in bulk precipitation (meteorological input); the internal source stems from various biologic and chemical processes occurring within the soil zone.
French (Géochimie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol)
autochtone [correct, adjective]; interne [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] élément apparaissant à l'intérieur de son milieu naturel de croissance et de production.
CONT: Dans certains cas, il sera difficile, voire impossible, de différencier les origines des modifications autochtones et allochtones lorsque les flux des substances découlant des activités anthropiques dominent les processus naturels à l'intérieur d'un bassin versant.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Hidrología e hidrografía; Ciencia del suelo)
autóctono [correct, adjective]