English (Shipbuilding)
transom [correct]; transome [correct]
DEF: In steel ships, the framework of the stern at the sternport.
French (Constructions navales)
arcasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadre formant l'arrière du navire quand celui-ci est pourvu d'une voûte, ou "cul-de-poule".