English (Shipbuilding)
transom [correct]; transome [correct]
DEF: A seat or couch built at the side of a cabin or stateroom of a boat usually with lockers or drawers underneath.
French (Constructions navales)
caisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banquette en forme de caisse, fermant à clef, renfermant des provisions ou des ustensiles de toutes sortes. [Plus précisément,] coffre où les matelots serrent leurs affaires personnelles.