English (Information Processing (Informatics))
electronically stored information [correct]; ESI [correct]
CONT: ESI is voluminous in nature. Computer systems do not physically move data around from location to location as paper information is moved; instead, they duplicate it on different media in different locations. As a result, ESI is seldom lost or erased because even when a user deletes information it is often renamed and stored elsewhere on the computer, making deleted ESI easy to recover. ESI can also include backup data, metadata and legacy data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
renseignement stocké électroniquement [correct, masculine noun]; RSE [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: renseignement stocké électroniquement : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.