English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
propagation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The spreading of a crack or fracture within a weak layer or slab.
CONT: Propagation is the spread of a crack in a weak layer from an initial fracture location. A fracture can propagate at about the speed of sound, which makes it possible for huge slabs of snow to release from a mountainside instantaneously. The propagation potential of a particular slab and weak layer dictates how large an avalanche may become once triggered, and also determines if it's possible to trigger avalanches from flatter terrain connected to steeper slopes.
CONT: Current snowpack conditions favour wide propagation. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: propagation: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
propagation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'état actuel du manteau neigeux favorise des propagations de grande étendue. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: propagation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
PHR: Propagation d'une fracture.