English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
curtesy [correct]; courtesy [see observation]
CONT: Curtesy was the right of a husband to an estate for his life, expectant on the death of his wife, in the entirety of land and hereditaments of the wife of which she was seised for an estate of inheritance, subject to his having had issue by her born alive who were capable of inheriting the property from her. (Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 39, p. 319).
OBS: In addition to the life estate created by the act of a person, there are the legal life estates, that is, those created by operation of law. These are curtesy and dower. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 29).
OBS: courtesy: In Scotslan ...
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bénéfice du veuf [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bénéfice du veuf : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).