English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
total weight [correct]
DEF: Weight per unit area of the total carpet pile, yarn, primary and secondary backings and coatings.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
poids total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids par unité de surface du tapis incluant le velours, le fil, les dossiers primaire et secondaire ainsi que les différents enduits.