English (Market Prices; Transport of Goods)
incentive rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: Lower rates accorded high volume single shipments designed to encourage full utilization of carriers' equipment.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Transport de marchandises)
tarif d'encouragement [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tarifs inférieurs consentis à l'occasion d'une seule expédition d'un volume important de marchandises pour favoriser la pleine utilisation de l'équipement du transporteur.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.