English (Probability (Statistics))
expected value [correct]; expectation [correct]
DEF: The mean value of a probability distribution of possible returns each weighted by its probability.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
valeur probable [correct, feminine noun]; espérance mathématique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; espérance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La valeur moyenne d'une distribution des probabilités d'une variable aléatoire [...], symbolisée E(x) [...]
OBS: espérance mathématique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística))
valor probable
DEF: La mejor aproximación al valor real como medio de varios cálculos, estimaciones o mediciones.