English (Military Organization; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
tactical air force [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TAF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An air force charged with carrying out tactical air operations in coordination with ground or naval forces.
OBS: tactical air force: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: tactical air force; TAF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
force aérienne tactique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FATAC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force aérienne chargée d'exécuter des opérations aériennes tactiques en coordination avec les forces terrestres ou navales.
OBS: force aérienne tactique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: force aérienne tactique; FATAC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Operaciones tácticas (Fuerzas aéreas))
fuerza aérea táctica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza aérea encargada de efectuar las operaciones aerotácticas en coordinación con las fuerzas terrestres o con la armada.