English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy)
medium energy gas [correct]; MEG [correct]
CONT: Medium energy gas (MEG) enjoys the same applications as LEG but with the advantage of sufficient energy density for short-term storage and moderate distance transport (50 to 80 km). It can also be used as a feedstock for the manufacture of methanol ..., ammonia, methane (synthetic natural gas, SNG) or gasoline. MEG can be produced in oxygen, steam or pyrolytic gasification systems, the increased energy density being due to the absence of nitrogen.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
gaz à énergie moyenne [masculine noun]; GEM [masculine noun]