English (Informatics)
downsizing [correct]
CONT: Downsizing technologies: open operating systems, client/server computing, LAN operating system, micro-based servers. The Downsizing Conference shows you how to take advantage of powerful and inexpensive smaller machines to build management information and strategic system for the 1990s. Industry consultants and experienced users will share their experiences in implementing applications on new downsized architectures, and in moving to open and downsized systems ... Downsizing frequently takes re-tooling of the technical platform, support people, and management procedures (brochure "The Downsizing Conference", Toronto, December 9-10, 1991).
French (Informatique)
micromisation [correct, feminine noun]; microtisation [correct, feminine noun]; compactage informatique [correct]
DEF: Remplacement des grands systèmes informatiques par des systèmes performants plus petits.
OBS: Au Japon, l'on parle de «fusion des technologies», en Europe - «d'intégration technologique» mais ces expressions ont des sens bien plus généraux que le terme proposé ici. Il s'agit d'un ensemble de techniques assurant un faible encombrement du matériel informatique et maximisant le volume et le débit du traitement de l'information.