English (Personnel Management (General))
downsizing [correct]; workforce reduction [correct]; work force reduction [correct]; manpower reduction [correct]; reduction in work force [correct]; reduction in force [correct]; reduction in personnel [correct]; reduction of staff [correct]; staff cutback [correct]; staff reduction [correct]; workshedding; down-crewing; personnel surplus reduction; degrowing
CONT: To treat affected employees fairly and to help departments manage the downsizing, the government introduced two departure incentive packages - the Early Retirement Incentive (ERI) and the Early Departure Incentive (EDI).
CONT: Amex reemphasized workshedding and that we need the necessary tools and training to carry out our programs with a smaller staff.
OBS: down-crewing: term used in a Manual for factory employees.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
réduction des effectifs [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de l'effectif [correct, feminine noun]; réduction du personnel [correct, feminine noun]; compression des effectifs [correct, feminine noun]; compression du personnel [correct, feminine noun]; compression de personnel [correct, feminine noun]; décroissance des effectifs [correct, feminine noun]; exercice de réduction des effectifs [correct, masculine noun]; dégraissage des effectifs [masculine noun]; microtisation [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution du nombre de salariés dans une unité administrative donnée pour des raisons d'ordre économique, technique ou autre.
CONT: Compression de personnel, des dépenses, etc., diminution ou réduction du personnel ou des dépenses.
OBS: décroissance,réduction des effectifs : expressions utilisées dans les documents de la fonction publique au Canada.
OBS: Microtisation : néologisme abscons et inutile relevé dans le titre du colloque «Microtisation et impartition : solutions et problèmes» organisé le 2.10.91 par le Centre francophone de recherche en informatisation des organisations (CEFRIO).
OBS: Dégraissage des effectifs : expression journalistique à connotation péjorative qui présuppose l'existence d'effectifs «gras». À éviter dans un contexte neutre, où la réduction «coupe dans le maigre».
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades))
reducción de personal [correct, feminine noun]; reducción de plantilla [correct, feminine noun]