English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
refusal of access [correct]; denial of access [correct]; refusal to disclose [correct]
CONT: Requesters are told, at the time of denial of access, of their right to complain to the Information Commissioner about the denial.
OBS: refusal of access; denial of access; refusal to disclose: terms used by the Office of the Information Commissioner.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
refus d'accès à l'information [correct, masculine noun]; refus de communication [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] sur les décisions relatives à la communication ou au refus de communication de documents demandés en vertu de la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information].
OBS: refus d'accès à l'information; refus de communication : termes en usage au Commissariat à l'information du Canada.