English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
basic fact [correct]
CONT: A presumption is a rule of law, statutory or judicial, by which finding of a basic fact gives rise to existence of presumed fact... (Black's, p. 1067)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fait connu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fait établi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fait connu; fait établi : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).