English (Medication; Microbiology and Parasitology)
antibiotic growth promoter [correct]; AGP [correct]
CONT: The term "antibiotic growth promoter" is used to describe any medicine that destroys or inhibits bacteria and is administered at a low, subtherapeutic dose. The use of antibiotics for growth promotion has arisen with the intensification of livestock farming.
French (Médicaments; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
antibiotique promoteur de croissance [correct, masculine noun]