English (Curling)
middle [correct, noun]
DEF: The area in front of the house that leads to the 4-foot ring and the button.
French (Curling)
milieu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Section de la piste qui fait face à la maison et qui mène au cercle de 4 pieds et au bouton.