English (Military Tactics)
obstruct [correct]
DEF: To hinder the movement of the enemy without destroying or damaging the support of the route.
French (Tactique militaire)
obstruer [correct]
DEF: Entraver les mouvements de l'ennemi sans détruire ni endommager le support de l'itinéraire.