English (Commercial Aviation; Flights (Air Transport); Insurance Law)
overbooking [correct, officially approved]; oversale [correct]; surbooking [avoid]
DEF: The acceptance of reservations for more space (passenger) seats than are actually available on a flight.
OBS: overbooking: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale; Vols (Transport aérien); Droit des assurances)
surréservation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; survente [feminine noun]; surbooking [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait d'accepter des réservations en nombre supérieur à celui des places offertes.
OBS: surréservation : terme préconisé par l'Administration française.
OBS: surréservation : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial; Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Seguros (Derecho))
sobrerreserva [correct, feminine noun]; sobreventa [correct, feminine noun]; exceso de reservas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sobreventa; sobrerreserva: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "sobreventa" y "sobrerreserva" son alternativas válidas en español al extendido anglicismo "overbooking".
OBS: exceso de reservas: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).