English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
feedstock; feed-stock
CONT: Hollow spindle spinning ... A system of yarn formation in which the feedstock (sliver or roving) is drafted ... The technique is used for producing a range of (a) wrap-spun yarns or (b) fancy yarns, by using different yarn and fibre feedstocks fed to the hollow spindle ...
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
matières premières d'alimentation [feminine noun]
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
materia básica [feminine noun]