English (Pharmacology)
pharmacy [correct, officially approved]; pharm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A place where genetically modified plants or animals are grown or reared in order to produce pharmaceutical products.
OBS: pharm: formed from "pharmaceutical" and "farm".
OBS: pharmacy; pharm: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pharmacologie)
pharmacie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pharm [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Laboratoire pour produits transgéniques.
OBS: pharmacie; pharm : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.