English (Ceramic Raw Materials)
Jasper [correct]; Jasper ware [correct]; jasperware; Jasper stoneware
DEF: Probably the most well-known of all Wedgwood wares; a coloured, vitreous stoneware with white sprigged decoration in the classical style. Introduced by Josiah Wedgwood in 1774 in succession to his already established basalt ware, and still in production by the Wedgwood factory today.
French (Matières premières céramiques)
jaspe [correct, masculine noun]; grès «jasper» [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Angleterre, le savant potier Josiah Wedgwood s'attacha à la création de céramiques dures nouvelles, le «jaspe» précieux, légèrement translucide en faible épaisseur, très proche du biscuit de porcelaine, et la poterie opaque de couleur crème improprement appelée «faïence fine».