English (Geology)
convolute bedding [correct]; convolute lamination [correct]; convolution [correct]; contorted bedding [correct]; crinkled bedding [correct]; curly bedding [correct]; hassock structure [correct]; intrastratal flow structure [correct]
DEF: ... the wavy, extremely disorganized, and markedly and intricately crumpled, twisted, or folded laminae that are confined within a single, relatively thin, well-defined, undeformed layer, that die out both upward and downward, and that are overlain and underlain by parallel undisturbed layers.
French (Géologie)
stratification convolutée [correct, feminine noun]; convolutions [feminine noun, plural]; stratification ondulée [feminine noun]; laminas en volutes [feminine noun, plural]; lamines en volutes [feminine noun, plural]; contournements [masculine noun, plural]; couches contournées [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Structure ondulée ou contournée qui s'amincit progressivement vers le haut ou le bas dans un ensemble sédimentaire.
CONT: De nombreux sédiments fins et stratifiés présentent des replis et divers types de déformations de la stratification interne. Les niveaux alternativement sombres et clairs, grossiers ou plus fins mettent en évidence une microtectonique qui dessine des figures de plis dysharmoniques depuis les plus simples jusqu'aux plus compliqués: plis, failles, chevauchements. C'est cet ensemble de figures que l'on appelle «contournements» et couches contournées.